2021–22 AA & IT Independent Study FAQs
[…] - Charter schools must comply with independent study laws and regulations. EC Section 47612.5(b).
- Charter schools must keep a daily attendance credit register, as appropriate to the program in which the students are enrolled, separate from classroom attendance records, and maintained on a current basis as time value of work products are personally judged by a certificated teacher, and reviewed by the supervising teacher if they are two different persons. 5 CCR 11703(b)(4).
- EC Section 47612.5(a)(2) states that charter schools must “maintain written contemporaneous records that document all student attendance and make these records available for audit and inspection.” A “daily engagement log” (tracking each student’s daily engagement in educational activities for each day school is in session) is required by 5 CCR 11960.