California Department of Education Logo
[…] Brand Name

Can a CNP Operator include a specific brand or product in their written specification?

Yes, a CNP Operator may include a brand name in the specification but they must also include the language “or equivalent” and describe what constitutes an equivalent product in the specification to ensure that they are not limiting competition. The CNP operator must determine if a vendor's products are equivalent for consideration.

2 CFR, Section 200.319(a-c) states:

All procurement transactions must be conducted in a manner that provides full and open competition and is consistent with the standards of this section and 200.320.

To ensure objective contractor performance and eliminate unfair competitive advantage, contractors that develop or draft specifications, requirements, statements of work, or invitations for bids must be excluded from competing on those procurements.

Examples of situations that may restrict competition include, but are not limited to:

  1. Placing unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to qualify to do business
  2. Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding
  3. Noncompetitive pricing practices between firms or between affiliated companies
  4. Noncompetitive contracts to consultants that are on retainer contracts
  5. Organizational conflicts of interest
  6. Specifying only a “brand name” product instead of allowing “an equal” product to be offered and describing the performance or other relevant requirements of the procurement; and
  7. Any arbitrary action in the procurement process.

Buy American Provision

What is the Buy American Provision?