California Department of Education Logo
[…] While there is not an explicit requirement for board approval of the code of conduct, it is a best practice to obtain board approval if members of the school board are included in the code of conduct.

If an instance of unethical conduct occurs during a solicitation, does it void that solicitation and require restarting the solicitation process?

Agencies should consult with their legal counsel when they think an instance of unethical conduct occurs during a solicitation.

Section 200.318(k) of 2 CFR, states in part:

The recipient or subrecipient is responsible, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of its procurement transactions. [Procurements should always comply with 2 CFR, Section 200.319—Competition] Violations of law must be reported to the Federal, State, or local authority with proper jurisdiction.

Court decisions have found contracts made in violation of California GC, Section 1090 were void.

Which employees must adhere to the code of conduct?