TONY THURMOND, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
[…] Please let this letter serve as our response to this specific request.
Sincerely,
Signed by
Len Garfinkel
General Counsel
California Department of Education
Kirin Gill
Chief Counsel
California State Board of Education
- The request for certification was sent from a generic email address and is unsigned.
- California has already provided the required “single set of assurances”, see 20 U.S.C. § 7844(a), in its consolidated state plan. See e.g., 20 U.S.C. §§ 7842(a)(1)-(2) (“in order to simplify application requirements and reduce the burden for State educational agencies” allowing for “a consolidated State plan . . . [or] application”); Id. at (b) (Secretary “shall collaborate with State Education Agencies . . . [and] “require only . . . assurances . . . that are absolutely necessary for the consideration of the consolidated State plan . . . application”).