California Department of Education Logo
[…] 5. After soliciting several sources, competition is determined inadequate.

SFAs must always adhere to both federal procurement regulations and California state laws when purchasing goods or services using nonprofit food service (or cafeteria) funds. All procurement transactions under the federal award must be conducted in a manner that provides full and open competition (2 CFR, Part 200.319(a)) and is consistent with the procurement standards as defined in 2 CFR, section 200.317-200.327.

Food Service Management Company

National School Lunch Program regulations under Title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (7 CFR), Section 210.2 define a food service management company (FSMC) as “a commercial enterprise or a nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by school food authority (SFA) to manage any aspect of the school food service.” A company is considered an FSMC if it performs all or a combination of the following services:

  • Providing consulting services
  • Developing menus and menu production records
  • Preparing, delivering, and/or serving meals