California Department of Education Logo
[…] Note: If an LEA is using state funds and not using any federal funds for a purchase, then a capital expenditure pre-approval is not required. However, the purchase must still be aligned with applicable state allowable uses and law.
  4. If a district makes a capital expenditure with COVID-19 federal stimulus funding, must the item be disposed of when the grant period ends? (Added 7-Jan-2022)

    Per 2 CFR 200.313(c)(1), equipment purchased with federal funding may continue to be used for the original purpose or activity “as long as needed, whether or not the project or program continues to be supported by the Federal award.” If the equipment is no longer needed for the original purpose, then it may be used in other activities supported by the same federal agency (ED) or federal awards from other federal agencies.